Cookie statement

These cookies are necessary for a minimum of good browsing experience and for the functioning of the website. You cannot disable them.

We use these cookies, among other things, to know how many times a particular page is read. We only use this information to improve the content of our website. These cookies are only placed after you have given your consent.

Sometimes we display content from other sources on our website, for example from social channels such as YouTube, Facebook, ... You must accept cookies to view this content on our website.

Marketing cookies allow us to customize your ads based on the pages you have visited on our website. Those ads reach you through social channels like Facebook or Google. You can only receive customized ads if you have accepted these cookies.


This Cookie Statement describes what cookies are and how KRC Genk uses cookies on the KRC websites: www.krcgenk.be, webshop.krcgenk.be and www.genkies.be 

The contact details of KRC Genk are:

Name

Enterprise number

Address

Telephone number

: KRC Genk vzw

: 0434.825.462

: Stadionplein 4, 3600 Genk

: +32 (0)89 84 84 10

If you have any questions about this cookie statement, you can always contact us via privacy@krcgenk.be.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Cookie Statement at any time. In order to be informed of any changes, we request that you regularly consult the Cookie Statement.

This Cookie Statement was last amended on: 10/09/2020

Content

1 What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. This allows this website to remember your actions and preferences (such as language, font, display options, etc.) during a certain period. The advantage of this is that when you visit the website again or navigate between different web pages, you don't have to set your preferences again.

Cookies are used to facilitate and improve the browsing experience. When you visit the website, cookies ensure that your personal settings are recalled. In addition, data is collected about how the website was consulted, and so we can improve the overall performance of the website in terms of speed and operation.

Cookies never function independently and are always linked to a website. Cookies in no way provide access to data on your computer or telephone.

If you do not want a website to place cookies on your computer, you can change the settings of your browser.

2 Manage cookies

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you before a cookie is placed or to refuse cookies. Below you will find some links with more information about the configuration of cookies in the most common web browsers:

We have no control over the content of the above links. These links can be changed by the responsible owners of the respective browsers.

More information about managing cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.  In addition, on the following sites you determine from which companies you no longer wish to receive cookies: youradchoices.com/pmc and www.youronlinechoices.com.

Keep in mind that changing the settings can cause a website to stop working as expected.

If you use different devices to visit a website, you must ensure that your cookie preference is set on the browser of each device.           

3 Types of cookies

  • Strictly necessary cookies are necessary to enable surfing and the associated functions. These cookies do not identify you as an individual. If you refuse these cookies, various functions within the website will be partially or completely disrupted.
  • Functional cookies increase the user-friendliness of the website by remembering your choices (e.g. language preference). These ensure that certain settings are personalized at your request. If you do not accept these cookies, this may influence the performance and functionality of the website and may restrict access to content on the website.
  • Performance / Analytical cookies collect data about the use of a website such as the number of visitors, the time visitors spend on a web page and any error messages. They help KRC Genk to improve the performance of the website. These cookies do not identify you as an individual.
  • Advertising Cookies are used to deliver content that is more relevant to you. They can be used to deliver targeted ads or to limit the number of times you see an ad. They also help us improve the effectiveness of advertising campaigns on the KRC Genk website. We may use these cookies to remember websites that you have visited and we may share this information with other parties, including advertisers and our agencies.
  • Third party cookies are cookies that are sent to your browser from a server or domain that is not hosted by KRC Genk, but by a cooperating organization. Only these third parties have access to those cookies and the information collected by the cookie.

4 Which cookies use KRC Genk

COOKIE NAME

DOMAIN

COOKIE TYPE

PURPOSE OF THE COOKIE

STORAGE

Cookie_policy

.krcgenk.be

Functional cookie

This cookie stores your cookie preference so that it will not be asked for again.

1 day if refused, 1 week if accepted.

PHPSESSID

.krcgenk.be

Strictly necessary cookie

Cookie generated by applications based on the PHP language. This is a general purpose identifier used to maintain user session variables. It is normally a random generated number, how it is used can be specific to the site, but a good example is maintaining a logged-in status for a user between pages.

Max. end session

__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmt, __utmz

 

.krcgenk.be

Analytical cookie

These cookies keep track of how often you visit the website, what search engine and search term you use, what link you click on, and how long you visit the website. This data allows us to compile anonymous statistics that allow us to understand how people use our websites so that we can improve the structure and content of our website. We cannot identify you personally on the basis of this information. You can disable these cookies by surfing to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

__utma : Max. 2 years

__utmb : Max. 30 minutes

__utmc : expires after end session

__utmt : Max. 10 minutes

__utmz : Max. 6 months

JSESSIONID

.krcgenk.be

Analytical cookie

This cookie is used by new Relic, a tool to analyse the performance of the website.

Max. end session

PREF, YSC, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, GPS

.youtube.com

Functional cookie

We use YouTube to play videos on our website. YouTube places various cookies, for example to remember video sharing preferences. YouTube is owned by Google and may therefore provide this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or to the extent that third parties process the information on behalf of YouTube/Google. We have no influence on this. The information collected by YouTube/Google is anonymized as much as possible. The information is transferred to and stored by YouTube on servers in the United States. YouTube. Google agrees to abide by the EU-US Privacy Shield regulation. This means that there is an adequate level of protection for the processing of any personal data.

PREF: max. 2 years

YSC: session cookie

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE : max. 6 months

GPS: max. 1 day

fr

.facebook.com

Advertising cookie

Used by Facebook to deliver a range of advertising products, such as real-time bidding from external advertiser.

See here for more information

Max. 3 months

_fbp

.krcgenk.be

Advertising cookie

Used by Facebook to deliver a range of advertising products, such as real-time bidding from external advertiser.

See here for more information

Max. 3 months

CONSENT

.google.com

.google.be

Functional cookie

Permission tracking cookie used by Google

Max. 20 years

ANID

.google.com

.google.be

Analytical cookie

This Google Analytic cookie links your activities to other devices to which you have previously logged in via your Google account. Based on this, the advertisements you see on your devices are personalised.

Max. 1 year

NID, DV, 1P_JAR

.google.com

.google.be

Advertising cookie

These cookies are used by Google to show customised ads on the Google network based on recent searches and previous interactions.

NID: max. 6 months

DV: max 1 day

1P_JAR : max 1 month

IDE

.doubleclick.net

Advertising cookie

Used by Google DoubleClick to record and report the actions of the website user after viewing or clicking on one of the advertiser’s advertisements for the purpose of measuring the effectiveness of an ad and to present targeted advertisements to the user.

Max. 13 months

CFTOKEN, CFID

.webshop.krcgenk.be

.genkies.be

Strictly necessary cookie

These cookies are used in combination with each other. These cookies help to identify a browser so that the site can keep track of user session variables. CFTOKEN contains a random number to identify the visitor. CFID contains a tracking number to identify the visitor.

20 days

JSESSIONID

.webshop.krcgenk.be

.genkies.be

Strictly necessary cookie

This cookie is used by the server to maintain a session with an anonymous user.

End session

JSESSIONID

.nr-data.net

Analytical cookie

This cookie is used by new Relic, a tool to analyse the performance of the website.

End session

RECENTLY VIEWED

.webshop.krcgenk.be

Functional cookie

This cookie keeps track of which products you recently viewed in our webshop.

Max. 1 month

BASKET

.webshop.krcgenk.be

Functional cookie

This cookie keeps track of the products in your shopping cart.

Max. 14 days

AWSALB

.webshop.krcgenk.be

Performance cookie

With the AWSALB cookie, Amazon can seamlessly deliver their service from multiple services using a load balancer, so the cookie easily records which server cluster is serving you.

Max. 7 days

_gat

.krcgenk.be

.genkies.be

Performance cookie

This cookie is installed for the purpose of limiting the number of requests in order to limit the collection of data on sites with high traffic.

Max. 1 minute

_gid

.krcgenk.be

.genkies.be

Analytical cookie

This cookie is used to store information about how visitors use a website and helps create an analytical report about how the website is used. The data including the number of visitors, the source from which they come and the pages visited, are collected in an anonymous form.

Max. 1 day

_ga

.krcgenk.be

.genkies.be

Analytical cookie

This cookie is used to calculate visitor-, session-, and campaign data and to keep track of site usage for the site’s analytical report. These cookies store information anonymously and have a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.

Max. 2 years

5 Legal Basis

  • Legitimate interest

    KRC Genk relies on its legitimate interest to set strictly necessary and function cookies. After all, these cookies are necessary to allow the website to function properly or to improve your user experience. These cookies are placed automatically when you visit the website.
  • Consent

    For all cookies that are not strictly necessary and non-functional, we will always ask for your explicit consent before placing them. This consent is given by agreeing to the various types of cookies in the cookie banner.

6 What are your rights how can you exercise them?

6.1 What are your rights?

  • Right of access: You can ask us which personal data we process about you, for which we process it, which categories of personal data we process, with which categories of third parties we share your personal data, the origin of the processed data and - if applicable - what logic we use in the automatic processing of personal data.
  • Right to rectification: If information is incorrect, you can ask us to correct it.
  • Right to delete your data: If data is not processed lawfully or if your data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, you can ask us to delete your data.
  • Right to restrict processing: By restricting the processing of your personal data, your personal data can still be kept but its use is limited. When you have requested a processing restriction, we may only store your data. This means that no other transactions can take place with your data.
  • Right to object: You have the right to object to the fact that your data is processed if that processing is based on a general interest or the legitimate interest of the person processing your data. Moreover, you can also exercise this right of objection if your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes. This right of objection also applies to profiling, which forms the basis for processing for direct marketing purposes.
  • The right to withdraw consent: If the processing of your personal data is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • The right to transfer data: You have the right to obtain the personal data provided by you in a standard, structured and machine-readable form and you have the right to transfer these personal data to another controller if the processing is based on the legal grounds of consent or contractual relationship.

6.2 How can you exercise your rights?

You can exercise your rights by sending an e-mail to privacy@krcgenk.be.  In order to prevent any unauthorised disclosure of your personal information KRC Genk may request more information to verify your identity.

KRC Genk has one month to answer your request. This period will begin when KRC Genk has received your request and has all the necessary information to fulfil your request. The period of one month can be extended after a notification and explanation of KRC Genk.

KRC Genk will provide the requested information free of charge. If requests are unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive nature, KRC Genk may charge a reasonable fee or KRC Genk may refuse the request.

If for any reason you assume that KRC Genk did not handle your request correctly, you may contact KRC Genk again and we will work with you to find a solution.

For the sake of completeness, we inform you that if KRC Genk does not respond to your request, refuses it or if our response does not meet your expectations, you always have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (GBA), Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, or contact@apd-gba.be.