KRC Genk's aim is to organize, disseminate and promote football in all its aspects. Its task is to convince as many supporters as possible to stand behind our teams as one and allow them to attend matches in optimal conditions.

In addition, KRC Genk also has a social role to play, since football can be a means to help fulfil a number of social objectives such as inclusion, health, children's and human rights & sustainability, and through various social projects they always try to highlight and promote the core values of "respect, fair play and education".

KRC Genk considers the protection of privacy and data very important. With this privacy policy KRC Genk wants to inform you about the processing of personal data. KRC Genk will process the personal data with respect for your privacy and in compliance with the applicable privacy legislation.

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time. In order to stay informed of any changes, we request that you regularly consult this privacy policy.

This privacy statement was last amended on: 10/09/2020

Content

1 Definitions

Processing of personal data: A processing is an operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or a set of personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as the collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, blocking, erasure or destruction of data. Personal data is any information relating to a natural person which enables the direct or indirect identification of that person.

A processor: A processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

A data controller: A data controller is a natural or legal person, a public authority, a service or any other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

2 To whom does this privacy policy apply?

This privacy policy applies to all supporters, customers, scouted players, suppliers, applicants and all other persons who are not employees, volunteers or players of KRC Genk and of whom KRC Genk processes personal data as controller.

3 Contacting details

Name

Company number

Address

Telephone number

KRC Genk vzw

0434.825.462

Stadionplein 4, 3600 Genk

+32(0)89 84 84 10

4 Data controller

Only when KRC Genk acts in the capacity of processing controller are points 5 to 110 f this privacy policy applicable.

If, as a data subject, you wish to exercise your rights, you must always turn to the data controller.

5 What personal data does KRC Genk process?

5.1 As a supporter

5.1.1 Purchases

  • When ordering a subscription or ticket

    When purchasing a subscription or tickets, we process personal identification data and personal characteristics. We process these data on the basis of the agreement you enter into with us.

    If you buy your tickets online through our ticket system you create an account where we also process security information such as your password.
  • When ordering a children's subscription

    For each paid subscription of father and/or mother, one child under the age of 12 receives a free children's subscription. The parent agrees to check if the child meets these conditions, as we will check your kids-id.
  • When ordering a disabled subscription

    In order to be entitled to a disabled subscription, we ask you to submit a medical certificate to check whether you meet the conditions.
  • For purchases in the webshop

    To make purchases in the webshop we process personal identification data, personal characteristics, physical characteristics (e.g. clothing size), security data (login name and password), consumer habits, financial identification data (e.g. bank account number). We need all these data to guarantee the correct handling of the purchase.
  • When using the cashless card

    You can also use your subscription card as a cashless card to make payments in and around the stadium. We process consumer habits and financial identification data if you want to upload the card.
  • As Genkie member

    If you are a Genkie member we will process your personal identification data, personal characteristics.
  • When participating in a competition

    Competitions are regularly organized by KRC Genk. When participating in these contests, participants' personal data is processed for the purpose of contacting the winner(s) with whom we can deliver their prize as well as to publish the winner(s). The processing of personal data is based on your consent.

5.1.2 Attending a match

  • Ticket control

    According to the Football Act, KRC Genk must check whether your ticket is valid, whether you are the rightful possessor or whether you are subject to a stadium ban.
  • Placement of surveillance cameras

    In accordance with the Football Act, KRC Genk has installed surveillance cameras in and around the stadium with the aim of maintaining safety in and around the stadium before, during and after a match. In particular, KRC Genk uses these cameras to prevent, determine or detect nuisance and crimes against persons or property, or to maintain public order.  For this purpose, footage is collected, processed and stored.

5.1.3 Follow-up of and contact with the club

  • When visiting our website

    KRC Genk uses tools to collect statistics and gain insight into the use of the website. This information is anonymised and not linked to your personal data. Analytics tools use cookies. These are text files that are placed on your computer to collect standard internet logging and behavioural information. More information can be found in our cookie statement.
  • When using the app

    When you use our app, we process the device id of your smartphone so that you can only vote once per device. We base this on our legitimate interest to make sure the vote is fair.

    You can also register as a subscriber in the app so that you can consult your balance.

    We also keep device information (such as operating system version and browser) in order to detect and solve any technical problems.
  • When receiving direct marketing

    When you subscribe to our newsletter you give us permission to send you a newsletter.

    If there is an existing customer relationship, because you made a purchase from KRC Genk (e.g. webshop, ticket), KRC Genk has a legitimate interest to send you direct marketing regarding similar products or services provided by KRC Genk itself.

    You always have the opportunity to unsubscribe.
  • In dealing with a question, providing assistance, offering information at your request

    You can contact KRC Genk via various channels (telephone, correspondence, email, contact form website, social media). We will only use the personal data you provide to answer your questions.

5.2 As a business customer

  • When requesting an offer

    If you would like more information about the services or products of KRC Genk, you can request a quote through various channels (telephone, website, social media, ...). For this purpose KRC Genk processes personal identification data (such as name and email) in order to provide you with the most accurate proposal possible. 
  • When processing an order, following up invoices and commercial agreements

    If you order products or services from or deliver them to KRC Genk, KRC Genk processes personal identification data, professional data for the correct handling and follow-up of the order or delivery.
  • When participating in a business-seat dinner, event or a visit to the stadium

    KRC Genk organises events or you can come and visit the stadium. KRC Genk processes the organisation of such an event personal identification data, professional data and financial identification data (for payment) at the time of registration. If catering is provided for the event, we will also process your food preferences.
  • At the publication of the KRC Genk Koppen magazine

    KRC Genk publishes a KRC Genk Koppen magazine, in which all seat holders have the opportunity to create visibility. Each seat holder is listed in this magazine with details of the legal entity. In addition, KRC Genk also gives the possibility to add visual material and personal identification data (such as professional email address). This processing is based on the consent of the person concerned.

5.3 As scouted players

Our scouts are always looking for new young football talent. If you are spotted by our scouts, we ask permission from your parents to complete some test training. We will process your personal identification data and personal characteristics (such as date of birth). 

5.4 As an applicant

  • When applying

    KRC Genk is regularly looking for new enthusiastic and motivated employees. During the application procedure KRC Genk processes the following categories of personal data: personal identification data, personal characteristics (such as language, date of birth, ...), competencies, educational history, career, curriculum vitae, image, work references. We process these data in the run-up to an employment contract.
  • When establishing a recruitment reserve

    If KRC Genk does not accept you after an application, but would like to keep your CV for future opportunities, KRC Genk will ask for your permission to keep your CV.

5.5 As a gamer

On the website play.krcgenk.gg/krc-genk-esports you can compete online against your friends or other gamers in different tournaments and leaderboards. As a result, you can win several prizes. In order to participate, KRC Genk collects the following data:

  • When creating an account

    Via a web form on the website, you can register and then log in with a userID and password. In doing so, KRC Genk processes personal identification data, date of birth to check the legal minimum age, language preference and security data (such as password).

    Once your account has been created, you can also change your profile picture and banner to make yourself better identifiable on the website. Except with your permission, KRC Genk will never use this photo for its own purposes.
  • When sending emails

    If you have registered on the Esport website, KRC Genk will be able to send you updates about the organised tournaments (e.g. changed starting data/ starting time). KRC Genk will use your mail address for this purpose.
  • When participating in a tournament or competition

    When you register for a tournament or competition, your UserID will be registered. Your UserID will be visible to other participants, allowing to challenge each other. In addition, statistics (such as number of matches, number of victories etc.) will be stored. These statistics, together with your UserID, will be listed on the website.
  • When exchanging rewards

    By participating in tournaments and competitions, you can collect digital coins which you can exchange for prizes or rewards in the webshop of the Esport website.

    For granting online rewards (e.g. vouchers) KRC Genk uses your personal identification data and e-mail address. For tangible rewards (e.g. shirts) KRC Genk also needs your address to send you this reward.

6 Profiling

We use profiling to give users of our platforms a personalized experience with personalized messaging, and taking into account your interests, preferences, consumer behavior, social media behavior. This profiling is based on preferences you express through social media, actions, contests you follow, ... .

7 With whom do we share your personal data?

KRC Genk does not share your personal data with third parties, unless:

  • If you buy tickets for a competition, the data will also be passed on to the organizer of this competition (such as KBVB, Pro League, UEFA, FIFA) so that they can inform you about the competition.
  • KRC Genk has received your prior permission for this.
  • KRC Genk will be obliged to do so within the framework of a regulation or legal procedure.
  • KRC Genk is requested to do so by legislative or judicial authorities.
  • KRC Genk organizes an event together with partners or suppliers. The list of participants is also communicated to the partners or suppliers.
  • KRC Genk is wholly or partly taken over or split up. In this case KRC Genk will impose on the third party the obligation to process the personal data exclusively in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

KRC Genk uses certain subcontractors such as consultants, IT companies, tools ... and this in order to outsource part of our services to them. These subcontractors are not regarded as third parties but as processors. We ensure that we enter into processing contracts with these subcontractors to guarantee that they take the necessary technical and organisational measures to process your personal data legally and lawfully and under no circumstances disclose them to third parties.

Whenever personal data is transferred to a processor outside the European Economic Area (EEA), KRC Genk will always do so in accordance with the conditions of this privacy statement and KRC Genk will follow the applicable laws and regulations on data protection in order to guarantee adequate safeguards.

8 Security of your personal data

KRC Genk makes every effort to protect your personal data and privacy at all times. Various functions within the organisation monitor compliance with legislation and the security of your information, our infrastructure and systems. For example, we constantly try to implement new technical measures, such as encryption, firewalls, access control with strict password requirements, intrusion and anomaly detection and physical security. In the event that an incident does occur involving your information, you will be notified personally in the circumstances provided for by law.

The number of employees who have access to your information is limited and carefully selected. These employees will be granted access to your personal information to the extent that they need it to perform their duties properly. Our employees are trained to handle your information correctly. In addition, for new projects that may have an impact on your privacy, an extensive analysis will be carried out to guarantee your rights, the security and protection of your personal data.

Our websites sometimes include links to third party sites (social media, event organisers we sponsor or other partners) whose terms of use do not fall within the scope of this privacy policy. Please read carefully their policies regarding the protection of your personal data.

9 Storing your personal data

KRC Genk will only retain your personal data for the minimum period necessary to fulfill the purposes set out in this privacy statement. Unless in case of dispute resolution or if a longer retention period is required by law. Non-personal information may be kept for an unlimited period of time in function of statistical purposes.

10 Cookies

Cookies are text files that are placed on your computer to collect standard Internet logging and behavioral information. This information is used to keep track of visitor behaviour on the website and to compile statistical reports about the website.

More information about our cookie policy can be found on our cookie statement.

11 What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

11.1 How can you exercise your rights?

You can exercise your rights by sending an e-mail to privacy@krcgenk.be.  To prevent any unauthorized disclosure of your personal data, KRC Genk may ask for more information to verify your identity.

KRC Genk has one month to answer your request. This period starts when KRC Genk has received your application and has all the required information to fulfill your request. The period of one month can be extended after notification and explanation by KRC Genk.

KRC Genk will provide the requested information free of charge. If requests are unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive nature, KRC Genk may charge reasonable compensation or refuse the request.

If for any reason you assume that KRC Genk has not handled your request correctly, you may contact KRC Genk again after which we will look for a solution together with you.

For the sake of completeness, we inform you that if KRC Genk does not respond to your request, refuses it or if our response does not meet your expectations, you always have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, or via the e-mail address contact@apd-gba.be.

11.2 What are your rights?

  • Right of access: You can ask us which personal data we process about you, for which we process it, which categories of personal data we process, with which categories of third parties we share your personal data, the origin of the processed data and - if applicable - what logic we use in the automatic processing of personal data.

  • Right to rectification: If information is incorrect, you can ask us to correct it.

  • Right to delete your data: If data is not processed lawfully or if your data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, you can ask us to delete your data.

  • Right to restrict processing: By restricting the processing of your personal data, your personal data can still be kept but its use is limited. When you have requested a processing restriction, we may only store your data. This means that no other transactions can take place with your data.

  • Right to object: You have the right to object to the fact that your data is processed if that processing is based on a general interest or the legitimate interest of the person processing your data. Moreover, you can also exercise this right of objection if your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes. This right of objection also applies to profiling, which forms the basis for processing for direct marketing purposes.

  • The right to withdraw consent: If the processing of your personal data is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

  • The right to transfer data: You have the right to obtain the personal data provided by you in a standard, structured and machine-readable form and you have the right to transfer these personal data to another controller if the processing is based on the legal grounds of consent or contractual relationship.

  • Right to object to automated decision-making: The data subject has the right not to be subjected to a fully automated decision-making process. Fully automated means that there is no human intervention that (effectively) contributes to the decision-making process and therefore cannot change the decision-making process.